Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Athlone

Baile Átha Luain, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr Regis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Earl of Essex visited the town and stayed in the Castle. The President of Connaught occupied it at the time. Stories are told of priests, especially Friars, who were imprisoned and murdered in it.
    Cromwell's army swept through Athlone, burning it to the ground. The expression "the curse of Cromwell is well known in the district.
    Two famous sieges took place in 1690 and 1691 here, in which Costume, Colonel Grace, and Fitzgerald showed their bravery. Sarsfield and St. Ruth fought here then. The house occupied by Ginkle is still pointed out at the oldest in the town, it is Campbells of Church St. The house in Bealnamullia where St.
    Mr Kilkelly
    Sráid an Urdhúin, Co. na hIarmhí