Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going on in our house he would take the dash and say I will put the weight of myself of butter on it. If the weather was warm the churning would only take about twenty minute and if the weather was cold the churning would take nearly an hour. The churning is done by lifting a dash up and down in the milk. A dash is a long stick with a piece of perforated board attached to the end of it. My mother warns us when the churning day comes to hurry home from school.
    My mother takes the dash first. Then we take it on our turns, and often times rows rise over whose turn it is to take the dash. It is often
    John Dempsey