Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tea water. Noggins were used for eating porridge before cups came into use. They were made from sallow or ash. They are a couple still to be had in this district. The are i Burke's in Doory.
    Rasp was also eaten by the old people as well. It was made in the following way. The potatoes were washed and rasped. The rasped potatoes were then put into a bag to squeze the water out. The pulp was then put into a basin or dish and some flour put on top of it. A pinch of salt was also put in. If it was too dry some buttermilk would be put on it. It was then made into a pan-cake and baked on a pan.
    Potato cake was also eaten. It was made in the following way. The potatoes were boiled and mashed.The mashed potatoes were then mixed with flour, salt and butter. They were all mixed up together and made into a lump. This lump was rolled out flat with a "Rolling pin" or bottle. It was cut into round pieces
    1. táirgí
    Martin Doyle