Scoil: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (uimhir rolla 14672)

Cnoc na Góla, Co. an Longfoirt
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them sleep in tents. The tents are erected by putting the two ends of a hazel in the ground in the shape of a semi-circle. About six of those are put after one another and they throw a canvas over them. They then put straw inside for a bed. There are a number of tinkes who travel in high spring cars and others travel on caravans.
    Another kind of people go around the road called tramps or beggar-men, singing, begging and droving. About six years ago a famous character named Maclurty tramped this district. He used to sleep in Tashinny village and he used to have a stone under his for a pillow. Once upon a time he burned straw and the owner got thirty pound compensation. He was afterwards found in a bog by the Guards and his clothes were all burned.
    At present there
      1. daoine de réir aicme