Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stockings. There are some sheets and blankets in the district which were spun and woven locally from flax. People do not grow flax in this district now. Some shirts are made from home spun yarn some years ago but none are made at the present time. These shirts and sheets are very old and I believe would last for one hundred years. The socks and stockings made from home spun wool are very warm and much better for winter wear than those bought in shops at the present time. The gear or implement used in a tailors shop are his goose Machine and large smoothing iron for pressing the clothes. There was an old tailor who lived near Drumlish Mill named Ned Coffee. He was a great story teller. He made clothes for children. He and his wife kept a little shop also. He died about five years ago. There are some travelling tailors, who go from town to town
    John Mollaghan
    Cluain Mhic Airt, Co. an Longfoirt