Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for goods so that a man with a good supply of turf or potatoes may be able to support his family for part of the year in this way. Labour was also given in exchange for goods when a labourer worked for a shopkeeper he generally left his weeks wages for goods. Bargains were often made on Sundays after mass when the people met. They would often buy or sell a cow or a horse they buyer would go to see the animal and if a bargain was made the buyer would give the seller a few shillings called "dooruch" until he had the rest of the money then when he paid in full the seller gave him some boot or luck penny this boot varied according to the price of the beast. Markets were held in towns in Old times just as they are at the present time the market was held on a certain day each week. And eggs fowl oats and potatoes were sold in it, also butter the butter was in tubs or firkins or in "mischuns (rolls) There was a market
        1. trádáil
    Michael Rogers