Scoil: Géag (C.), Baile na Muc (uimhir rolla 13306)

Géag, Co. an Longfoirt
Máire Ní Mhurchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are large stones in the monastery and traces of St. Colmcilles knees on them. When the water gathers in these holes it is supposed to be a cure for certain diseases.
    Lough Gowna is surrounded by many nice lakes and hills and there is a song about the lake entitled "The Banks of Lough Gowna" Tourists visits this lake annually and they spend much time fishing and fowling.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man named Frank Mc Nerney who was in Longford and he a twenty stone sack of meal. He got a man with a horse and cart to carry it to Gaigue Cross. Then he put his walking stick in his mouth and out the sack of meal on his back and started off. And up near his residence in Edenmore there was a river across which there was no bridge so he had to walk through it. This was a distance of two miles.
    This was nothing very wonderful compared with other things he did. He often