Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

took the haggard stacks of oats out of the people's haggards and carried it through the fields.
    It took up to one hundred large trees by the roots.
    There was a severe lightening storm about twenty-six years ago. It went into the house of Patrick Reynolds of Corlea and it pulled down the hob and chimney of the house. It broke the windows of a house of Michael Hughes of Carrabeg and gave the woman a bad shock.
    There was a severe rainstorm about 33 years ago. It flooded about 3 acres of land beside Melview School.
    At that storm there was a man called Bernard Kiernan of Drumlish found sitting on a chimney of a three storied house in his stocking feet in Main St. Longford. He was seen at about 8 o'clock on a friday morning. It was not known how he got up there and no articles was found to which he got up. He did not know himself how long he was up nor he did not know how he got up. He was taken down by Mr Pierce. (Slater) Battery Road Longford assisted by the police.
    About 6 years ago there was a big snow-storm. About 25 yards from my house
    1. próisis agus feiniméin