Scoil: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (uimhir rolla 12813)

Cluain Each, Co. an Longfoirt
Peter O'Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    married five years and then they began to pine and grow weaker until their death in about a year after.
    When Ned married Rosy Muldoon he used to declare that there was not a woman that could compare with his Rose to be found in any part of the land but his praise for Rosy soon faded when he took Jane McGuire as his partner after the demise of Rosy. Jane was [?] by Ned "My pretty Jane" but he soon forgot pretty Jane when she died and before a year Anne Marlow was installed as her successor. Anne lived the usual span of life and passed away to make room for the last and most remarkable wife of Ned McGuinness Mary Seery.
    Mary started a little shop and she used to walk barefooted with a creel on her back to carry the goods to the shop. Once a week Mary was seen trotting the road either to Granard or Arva with her creel and many a hard day she had especially in winter trying to keep the goods safe from the rain when she would be returning to her home. Indeed it was a modest establishment Mary had and it was spoken of as Mary McGuinness'es shop because the neighbours all knew that Ned was a far seeing kind of man and that he was doubtful
    Rehill