Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One of the leaders at the Bauls of Granard in '98 was Wenniston...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bacon, butter etc. The people around were afraid to go near the house so it was burned by the Yeos. The old people used to say that the smell of the burning bacon was carried miles. There were a large number of fine cows on the farm, and as they were in full milk they suffered dreadfully as no one would go near the place to milk them. Some of the cows sucked themselves and so saved their lives but the others died of milk fever.
    Denniston had many friends who used their influence so that his wife was spared and he was allowed to remain in Ireland, but he never came back to Rathbracken.
    His farm was given to a Protestant named Gosling who built cattle sheds with the stones of Dennistons house. He also built a hut for a herd and his wife but they could never sleep in it. One could sleep if the other remained up at night, but not otherwise.