Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

1. 70 Taking Butter
    John Rogers Aughacillmore. 75 years.
    There was a man in this district at one time and he was losing his butter for a long time. At last he went to the priest and told him. The priest told him to get a black greyhound with no white hairs. So the man never let on but he searched every place around until he got the whole black greyhound.
    One night the poor man saw a woman in his field; he put the greyhound after her but she turned into a hare and was getting in on a broken window in her own house when the dog caught her by the leg. She got away from him but the next day some neighbours went in and the woman was in bed and her leg was all cut.
    John Rogers
    Achadh Cille Móire, Co. an Longfoirt