Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Brady Cáit Bean Uí Bhrádaigh

and, hit or miss I'll have it out with her. The lad agreed and after dark they started; the comrade saw nothing at all nor neither did Mulligan (that was his name) at first.
    When they came to the plank Mulligan said "maybe you ought to cross first". I will not, says he, she never bothered me so let you go on and I'll follow you.
    Mulligan stepped on the plank and the other followed. Just as Mulligan stepped on to the bank the dark woman stood in front of him and gave him a dag of something like a bayonet in the breast. He let an awful screech and down he fell in the river. Mulligan jumped in and pulled him out and ran for help to Mac Governs and with a good deal to do they got him home. The next morning the
    Johnnie Kelly