Scoil: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Cluain Brónaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time I was going over the Loughgill road. I was riding a horse. As I was going on near a lone bush, a red haired girl walked towards me. When she was about five yards away from me she disappeared. Then then the horse was lifted up off his feet and I jumped off him on the road and the horse was turned upside down and thrown on to a hedge. Then Mick Farrell and James Kiernan came along and took the horse out of the hedge and there was nothing wrong with him. He galloped from that, the whole way into Granard. When I was coming home he would not go that way for me and I had to take a different road home.
    Mick Rawle
    Droim na Croise, Co. an Longfoirt