Scoil: Ballinalee (uimhir rolla 1174)

Béal Átha na Lao, Co. an Longfoirt
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the second evening and buried the third day. i.e. there is a wake night, a night in the church followed by the funeral on the next day.
    Friends and neighbours visit the corpse house to pray for the souls of the deceased and to sympathise with the relatives. The women go during the day and the men during the night.
    Many people men chiefly, remain in the wake house all night.
    Pipes (of clay) tobacco, and snuff are distributed
    Formerly drink was distributed
    At midnight the rosary is recited. all present joining. Those who remain all night are given tea bread and butter or jam.
    The time is passed by story telling but singing is not unknown particularly if the deceased is an old person without relatives.
    Next evening the remains are put in the coffin. The coffin is taken to the house and room "feet foremost", turned inside so that it will go "feet foremost" out, and the remains are then placed in the coffin by two or three men who are always given whiskey before proceeding to the task. All the hangings are stripped from the bed and the pins are placed in the coffin with the corpse as are the rosary beads and a prayer book.