Scoil: Loftus Hall

An Halla, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Eadhra

1. (gan teideal)

St Dubhan was born in Brecknockshire in the early part of the fifth century and he crossed over to Ireland from Wales landing on the South Wexford coast.

St Dubhan was born in Brecknocshire in the early part of the fifth century and he crossed over to Ireland from Wales landing on the South Wexford coast. He built his cell upon the extreme point of the peninsula of Hook and gathered round him other holy souls and eventually established a religious community.
    His father ws Brecan son of Irish Pagan Chief who had lefft his native land to settle in Wales. Brecan became a devout Christian and married Eina, daughter of a Saxon King named Theodric. She is named in the martyrology in Irish of St Aengus as the mother of ten holy souls, one of whom was Dubhan.
    The early Oratory or Cell of St Dubhan became known as and identified before 1245 with the Church of the St Savious of Rendeuan the community of which became, with their other responsibilities, the guardians and custodians of the