Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son, a wild unruly boy worked with him. The forge was of large dimensions with two doors, one about eight feet wide and the other an ordinary door at the upper side of the forge. Inside the wide door was a large trench dug six feet deep, with a very slight covering. This was constructed so as if the soldiers came while they were making the pikeheads they would come in in this door and drop down into the trench. It happened that Mr. Glascott went out to gather some people, and wild young Fortune went to gather more. Glascott got his prey, five or six, but as Fortune went out to observe, he found one of his companions hanging out of a tree. He cut the rope with his pikehead he went up opposite
    1. am
    Annie Ryan