Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

and she laid the búráwn on his shoulders and in a very short time he had a hump on his back."
    Micheál was a young lad sixteen years of age and lived with his widowed mother in Coolaherin quiet near the rath. She had a farm but was very poor. Next morning she got up early as usual and rising out of a river which ajoins her land came a beautiful black and white cow, she came up into the yard. The widow milked the cow and by the time she got finished every vessel in the place was full of milk. When Micheál came home that night he was over-joyed and also his mother at the over-flow of milk. The little woman appeared to Micheál next day and told him to mind that cow and never ill-use her. The cow reared calves and it was
    Nancy Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman