Scoil: Tullycanna

Tulaigh Uí Chionaoith, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attended it. Every change that was made was made for the worse. The principal fair of the year used to be held on the 11th June. It is nearly thirty years since the last fair was held in Scar.
    There is generally a fair green in the towns but in some cases it is held in the back streets.
    Toll is not paid now but long ago a toll collector used attend every fair. The amount of toll paid was about three pence on every head of cattle sold.
    "Luck penny" is always given at fairs.
    Sometimes in the bargain the luck-penny is agreed on but when there is no mention of it in the bargain it is counted thus - sixpence a head for sheep, three-pence for bonhams and it is calculated at one shilling for each horn on cattle. A horse valued from twenty pounds upwards ten shillings or so is given for luck. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their
        1. trádáil
    Alice White