Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Make up the difference in the values. When goods were purchased and the money was not given for them immediately.
    It was said that the goods were got on "tick".
    When a person bought an animal the seller gave back a portion of the money obtained for it to the buyer. This money was called "luck" and was given according to the price of the animal.
    It was considered unlucky to transact business on May Day, Good Friday and on the thirteenth of the Month.
    The markets were held on Tagoat crossroads where the present Mr Lambert's shop now stands, but they are not held now.
    Long ago pedlars used to come form Wexford buying horse hair, rags glass jars and bottles and old scrap iron. Such pedlars come still and deal in the very same articles as they did long ago.
    The names of some of them are Mr Fenlon, John Smith and Mr Murphy.
    Hucksters were men who owned