Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    More writers say that the village derived its name from the fact that a man named "Foulks" lived there and he had a mill built on the banks of the river about 1/2 mile higher up to where the present mill is.
    The present mill is owned by Mr. Day and previous to that by Mr. Purcell by whom it was built in 1886 by a local mason Martin Bowe. There are five storeys in the building and the mill wheel which drives the machinery is one of the largest.
    On the othe bank is another fine spacious building built about a hundred years ago, it was called "The Club House" and the Local foxhounds were kept in a kennels there. Visitors and travellers often stayed there as well when in the district and when the mail-car used to travel from Wexford to New Ross, a relay of horses was always, available at the Club-house.
    In the village also was the famous "fair green" where the fairs were held in years gone by, the fairs extended
    William Treacy
    An Liagán, Co. Loch Garman