Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago the people never wanted a doctor as they had themselves cured with herbs and other cures particular to certain people. There are some of these customs left still.
    1. If you had a lightness in your head boil nettles and strain the water off them, then get alder berries and squeeze them into a pulp. When it is cool eat before you go to bed and you will be well on the morning. This cure was always given to anyone who had a bad appetite.
    2. If you got a sting of a nettle a dock leaf would cure it in a few minutes by rubbing it on the sting sometimes they say while rubbing ''sting sting go away''.
    3. A rhubarb leaf when rubbed on the sting of a leaf will cure it very quickly.
    4. If Garlic is chewed by anyone who has a sore throat it will heal it, it is very wholesome for children it is sometimes out in soup.
    5. Sometimes ducks or turkeys have a disease called the gloonock there is a weed used to cure it. It grows in bogs or soft land, it is called the '' gloonock'' weed.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas White