Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

An Gleann, Co. Loch Garman
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In this locality there are different signs with regard to the weather A sure sign of rain is, when a person is heard to say; my corns are going mad; the pain is dreadful, there is going to be plenty of rain.
    Or when the soot falls down in showers from the wide chimneys, the old people get ready to receive the rain. When the distant hills are looking nigh we'll have plenty of rain. I was walking along the road the other day with an old man and as we were nearing the school he observed that the smoke was descending towards the ground, do you know what that is the sign of he asked me. but of course I could not tell him. It is he said, one of the surest
    Kathleen O' Leary