Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

and who coroborated every word of the yarn as told to me by my first visitor.
    The teller's name is MR John Carberry of Litterbey, who by the way is a much [?] man, and in his own words has 'done' four continents.
    One night a man named Johnny W[?]r of Blackwater was out to see his cattle before turning in for the night, and told the people of the house where he was going. He had no sooner gone out as far as the yard bordering the "Bawn" when he thought he saw shadowy movements floating before him. Not only this, but he seemed to be jerked about by some unseen force, till he lost account of himself from
    Mr John Carberry
    Mr John Dempsey