Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Cill Mhucraise, Co. Loch Garman
L. Mac Donnell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. But I can imagine you, asking yourself, what of the charity of the neighbours? of the district of the County? what of the health authority that allowed such conditions to exist.
    Yes, you may well ask but the story is a long one too long for these pages. In justice to the people of Kilmuckridge let it be said they did every thing for her that she would allow them to do. The Parish Priest even offered to have a real house - a comfortable home in the same site built for - but she only read into his kindness that he wanted to "do her out of her home" and that he wanted the fine Site for his own friends. As a matter of fact the goodly old