Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

which never were planted by the hand of man.
    When I went up to the castle I found his father dining at a table which could not be bought. There was a pigs head in the pot every day in the year. There were two stalwart men on guard at the door. When he had finished his meal all that was left was thrown out to the birds; he washed his hands in water that had never rained or run, and dried them in a towel that never was woven or spun"
    The lawn was the mountain, the table was his knees off which he was eating his dinner, the pig's head was a pig with it's head in the pot. He washed his hands in the dew and dried them in a wisp of hay
    So the prince asked him what he should do and he said that Kavanagh was truly a fit mate for his daughter, the princess; so the prince gave his consent and they got married and came to Ireland. They romped and roamed and played all day and if they did not live happy that we may!
    Mary Barry,
    Carrickduff, Newtownbarry.