Scoil: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Na Siúracha

The Dancing Rock
    There is a rock called "The Dancing Rock" in Ryland Wood in the Parish of Bunclody in the townsland of Ryland and in the Barony of Scarawalsh. They say a man called Edward Rooney saw two fairies dancing on the rock and every evening in the Summer the young men and women of the neighbourhood used to go down and dance around it and that is why it is called "The Dancing Rock"
  2. "The White Woman's Seat" is in Ballycarney and the people say they saw on three successive nights a woman all dressed in white sitting on this rock. Numerous accidents have happened there. Ballycarney is in the Barony of Scarawalsh and in the Parish of Ferns