Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16739)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. M.N. Mac Oireachtaigh

"Charlie the Hiker". A travelling man named "Charlie the Hiker often visits this area. Charlie says that in his young days he was in the army. He wanders around the County Wexford. He wears a satchel on his back and always wears a long brown coat. Charlie is not a very good hand at story-telling.
    Another famous character is a man called "Black Lead", He lives in the town of Wexford and he travels all over Ireland and comes back to Wexford at the end of the year. The people call him "Black Lead", because he is always dressed up in "oil skins".
    When he knocks at any door he says "Winnie" or "Pingin". He told my mother that he was often in the Riviera in France.
    Molly Donllen is another travelling woman. She does a sort of peddling works, such as selling lace and paper flowers. Whatever money she gets she spends it in a public house. Molly travels around the country side.
    "Johnny the Niger" is an old man who lives in the Ross Road. This is situated on the North side of the town of Enniscorthy. He is deaf he and when he is walking along he picks up a straw and counts the windows of the houses.
    Written by James Hendrick Enniscorthy.
      1. daoine de réir aicme