Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

must have three pelters.
    "Hide and seek."
    "Hide and seek" is played outdoors. There are two verses to it.
    One of the verses is "little men driving cattle how does your money rattle one two, sky blue all out but you."
    The other verse is "Ickle ackle black bottle ickle ackle out, two and two is a twopenny loaf and two and two is out"
    "Forfeits."
    Forfeits is played indoors. One person kneels on a chair and another person picks something from the things that the crowd has left down and he or she says "heres a fine thing, a very fine thing and whats to be done with this fine thing".
    The person says, "The person who owns it must do something such as stand on his head for half an hour.
    "French tig."
    Another game is French tig. This is how it is played. When one player hits another then that player has to put his hand on where he has been hit. The verse used is .
    "Two little sausages frying on a pan
    All of a sudden one gave a bang."
    "Ghost in the garden."
    In "Ghost in the garden" one child is the "mother" and one is the "ghost" and the rest are her children. The mother says, "Go into the garden and see is your father's shirt dry". The children go out but in a few minutes they rush back screaming.