Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar (uimhir rolla 16741)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pattern of St Moling is held in St. Mullins, every year on the Sunday before St. James day. On St James day all the people from the Rower come over to visit the blessed well and graves. The day of the pattern all the people come from Co. Carlow and Co. Kilkenny. The visit the holy well which St Moling blessed.
    The people get their head's washed there.
    Some people get a drink for a penny.
    All the hawkers from Graigue go there with all sorts of things. Such as :- Ice-cream, van's and sweet-vans, and many other things. Then there is a procession in which all the people join in. It goes around the church-yards. When that is over Father Murphy gives a lecture on St Moling.
    After this the people scatter and enjoy the rest of the pattern.

* * * *
    The pattern of Carrig-Byrne is held every on the rocks of Carrig-Byrne. It is not as big as the pattern of St Mullin's. All the people from that part of the country go there. The hawkers from New Ross go there too. Some go from Graigue, The