Scoil: Rathgarroge (uimhir rolla 16023)

Ráth Gearróg, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a name of Murphy and she used to ramble every night to another womans house. One night as She was going along the road she heard steps coming near hear but she thought it was a good piece away from her, but she went along further and she stopped and listened. After a while she said she would go home again. At last she turned around and went on her way home. When she was only about a quuarter of a mile it appeared to her a big white man walking on her heels. Then she ran across the fields as she was going along she stumbled over a ditch and she fell on the ground. She got up again after that and as she was getting over a ditch she fell into a bog hole. It is said it is dangerous to cross fields in the nightime. This woman was never seen afterwards.
    John Redmond