Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was to go to a certain crossroads, turn to the left, and travel on until he came to a cabin on the door of which sat a big cock. He was to buy the cock and bring him with him to the monastery. When he started digging he was to throw the cock into the hole and the dead man would kill the cock and so he would be able to get the treasure. The man dreamt this dream for three nights in succession. On the fourth day he did as he was told in the dream. He went to the crossroads, turned to the left, and reached the cabin. He brought the cock from the owner, and brought it to the monastery. He began to dig a few feet from the monastery wall he had barely started when he heard a great noise. Then he saw a man with a sword standing before him. This was the dead man. The man threw the cock to the dead man who killed the cock and then disappeared. The dead man had power to kill only one creature. He had tried to kill the other people who looked for the
    Una Flanagan
    Thomas Flanagan