Scoil: Killeigh

Cill Aichidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes. He was going down the street and he met a man and he asked him, did he ever meet him or see him before. He said nothing. He asked him did he remember the time that the Tarelntons and the Hargroves were going to hang a man in Fenter. He told him he did, he said he was the man. He asked the man where he was going with the horse and car. He told him he was looking for potatoes and he could get none. So he told him to put up his horse and car in a yard. He told him then that he was a priest. He gave him a letter and told him to go back to where he was looking for the potatoes and give them that letter. So he did and he got a load of potatoes. The priest told him that there would not be a Tarelnton or a Hargrove or
    Sadie Dunne
    Fentin Kirwan