Scoil: Muclach

An Muclach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. They are made with a plough and two horses. First of all they get the middle of the field. They get ready the horses, and put them under the plough. They open the first one in the middle of the field. Then they keep going round that one until they have them made. Then the women cut the seed, and plant the seed in the middle of the drills. Then they put in the manure They close the drills and then they are made. The potatoes are cut into seed. First the woman or man that is going to cut the seed goes in to the stable gets a knife, sits down, and she cuts the potatoes that they are "eyes" in them. Then she cuts the potatoes into small pieces, and they leave an "eye" in each piece. The potatoes are cleaned and wedded in Summer. First they harrow the drills down with a harrow, ant it is called a "Saddle harrow". Then they leave them for a while to let the weeds
    Lily Boylan
    Saint O'Hara's Hill, Co. Uíbh Fhailí