Scoil: Clonlyan

Gléib Chluain Laighean, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Macaulay

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old church near St. Brides' where I live and when St. Kieran was going to build his church he started building up here and when half build he heard a voice saying to go away: that the land was too rich. He went to the banks of the Shannon and build his church there. During the penal times Mass was said in the old church, because it was a lonely place. After a while it was distroyed and it is thought that the sacred vessals are hidden there but no one ever sought them, because it is siad that the voice which spoke to Kieran would tell them to go away.
    Mary Caulfield
    An Ghléib, Co. Uíbh Fhailí