Scoil: Shinrone (C.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mary Mc Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man in Father Donnellan's house. he gave a party. He invited some officers. He was talking and said to his officers he would bet one pound that they would not go down to the church yard where there were two skulls in a grave and bring one of them up to him. I bet a pound I would said one of the officers and he went down across Lewis field. The old man told another of the officers to put a white sheet around him to frighten the other the way he would not take the bone. He stood up beside the officer when the officer went to take one of the skulls the other officer said in a strange voice leave