Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he was a priest, asked him if he wished to have his fortune told. He agreed and had it told. She told him he would be married and have three red haired children. He then gave her a right whipping, but her rods came true. One day he quarrelled with the parish priest, Father Kennedy. The parish priest was angry and wished to have Father Brotty changed from the parish. Father Brotty was a favourite of the Birr people but Father Kennedy was not. They held a collection of money at the chapel gate for him one Sunday morning, which the Parish Priest knew nothing about. When he came along he was furious and kicked the table and the money out on the road. Father Brotty left Birr and built a chapel of his own at Lacka. He stayed for some time in his chapel said Mass and baptised people. There is only one man that I have heard of he baptised. This man's name was James Mahon, father of Miss Mahon former N.T. of Barrig N.S. and now b.b. This bapstim was not sufficient and he was baptised again by the
    Leacach, Co. Thiobraid Árann