Scoil: Ballincor

Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Mrs Julia Liffey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potato has from one to five eyes. The potato is cut up into as many pieces as there are eyes. (The potato) Next the drills are made. Those drills are made by a special plough called a double plough. When they are made carts of farmyard manure are thrown at distance of ten yards. Then the potatoes are sown at distances 9 to 12 inches apart and the drills closed again with the double plough.
    When the potato stalks are up the drill are weeded and moulded with the double plough, so as to firm the stalks in the ground. A short time before they blossom they are sprayed so as to prevent the blight. In about a week after they are sprayed again. The spray applied in a mixture of bluestone and washing soda. The mixture is applied from a machine called a sprayer. This sprayer is drawn by a horse.
    In the Autumn the potatoes are ploughed out with the double plough and picked. Then they store them away in a pit. This pit is covered
    Thomas White