Scoil: Clonlisk

Cluain Leisc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Micheál Ó Heochaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straw hay and sometimes dried ferns. They never wear hats or coats like other folk only shawls which they put up on their heads.
    Some of them are very religious and do their duties regularly.
    Others don't do their religious duties at all. The people that go to mass are very well liked by the local people and are given plenty of alms.
    The richer travellers buy fowl of every kind also asses and other animals. The poorer travellers live by begging alms from house to house.
    Sometimes when they intrude on the woman of the house she sets the dog after them. The well known travellers are the Hutchesons, Coille Doyles, MacCormacks.
      1. daoine de réir aicme