Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    le repair their own boots. There is only shoemaker in the district. In former times there were four or fice shoemakers in the district.
    The children nowadays wear boots in the Winter and they go in their barefeet in the Summer. Some people wear clogs mostly stonebreakers. Long ago all the people used to wear clogs. Some of the women wear covering made from rubber on their shoes.
    Some of the people in the olden times used to make slippers out of sheep skin. They got a piece of rubber and sewed it to the sheep skin and wore them when they were going long journeys. When people have corns they cut them off with a razor. Sometimes they walk in a wet place which is supposed to be able to cure them.
    Josie Fanning
    Baile Uí Ruacháin Beag, Co. Cheatharlach