Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old castle in Tinnehinch. It was built by the Butlers about two hundred years ago. It is derelect for about eighty or ninty years. It is in the parish of Graiguenamanagh.
    It had a dungeon and many people were foully put to death there. It is in the barony of Idrone. In '98 it was attacked and many people were put to death in it.
    About two hundred years ago there was a castle built by the Ryans in Cloheaska. It was built near the banks of the river Barrow.
    Long ago there was a castle in Ballybeg. It was built by the Kavanaghs of Borris. It is derelect about eighty or ninty years. The last mand that lived in it was called Daniel Kavanagh. It was in the townland of Ballybeg in the parish of St. Mullins and in the barony of Idrone.
    There is an old monastery in St Mullins. It was founded by Saint Moling. The monks were in it for many years and they were put out of it by Cromwell. Cromwell's soldiers burned the monestery and the ruins are till to be seen.
    Josie Fanning
    Baile Uí Ruacháin Beag, Co. Cheatharlach