Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sandy land at the foot of the hill. The saint accepted this offer but being very displeased at the owner's meaness he prayed that forever afterwards the land on top of the Old Leighlin's Hill might be always wet and the land at the base of the hill (where he built his church) might be always dry. And so, people say, it is unto the present day.
    Another story is that the owner's offer was that he could have the amount of land covered by his cloak and that the saint placed his cloak on the ground. It spread outwards till it covered the necessary amount of land suitable for a site.
    Another reference to Old Leighlin's Monastery is that St Griffan, who was Abbot in Old Leighlin before the coming of St. Lazerian, one day had a dream in which he saw a host of angels over the Monastery. As a result he foretold that there would be as many holy men in the monastery as there were Angels in the host, he saw over the monastery.
    Over the south door of the present Church in Old Leighlin is an