Scoil: Old Leighlin

Seanleithghlinn, Co. Cheatharlach
C. Ó Broin

Saint Lazerian's Church
    Long ago there were many ruins of old churches in this district. To the presant day there are the ruins of an Old Church in the townland of Old Leighlin. It was a wooden structure built by Donatus who was Bishop of Leighlin. It was burned on two occasions by the Danes, and they took all the valuable things that were in it. They killed the Monks. The danes came up the Barrow. They crossed the Ford at Leighlin Bridge.
    The ruins of the old part of the Church can still be seen at the Northern side. The part of the Church that is rebuilt is used for Protestant Service. About one hundred yards from the Church, there is a holy well at which a patron is held and about three yards away from the well there is an old stone cross which dates back to the time of Saint Lazerian. Inside the Church there is a family named O'Byrne buried. There were some apple trees growing at the back of the Church, and if anyone eat the apples they would be poisoned. About four years ago there was a
    Josephine Murphy
    Cnoc an Gharraí, Co. Cheatharlach