Scoil: Seskin, Donard

An Seisceann, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Mrs Rose Tutty

1. Folk- lore.
    Care of Farm. Animals.
    In recent years people began to neglect the care that is due to all animals.
    Long ago if a man was blest with a good horse or cow, he would do all the work in his power not to overload that horse, or to overwork him.
    The same care was taken with the cow, he would not leave her in a house for a day without giving her a drink and plenty of hay and most important a good bed at night.
    We have five cows at home, they have got no names. When we are bringing them home to be milked, I say "Bail up" "Bail Up". Our cowhouse is fairly big and is galvanized. It is called a byre. The cows are bailed up, in bails. Palm is hung often over the cows to bring luck on them.
    The cows love a good milker and will not kick him or her, but if a bad milker comes near them, they would kick.
    We have also, two horses, their names are Jock and Jerry. The stable is slated. My brother fodders
    Emy Hoxey