Scoil: Roundwood

Liatroim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night when a man was going home from a fair he got up on the ditch to take a short way home. When he looked out on the road he saw four men carrying a coffin. The man thought he would get away before they saw him, but they saw him and asked him to help them to carry the coffin. He at once got down and went over to the men. As they were going along the road they never said a word to each other, and the man was getting weak with the weight of the coffin on his shoulder.
    When they got to the graveyard they left down the coffin and the men ran to get shovels.
    As they were a long time away the man thought they were not coming back and he thought he would like to see who was in the coffin. He opened the lid and peeped inside and who was in the coffin but the devil.
    Lily Farrell
    Mr M. Murphy