Scoil: Castlemacadam

Caisleán Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Wm. Ffell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cattle: If cattle or any animals as calves or horses are dying on a person-a well-wisher gets a kid and puts it in the manger for good luck and to stop the dying.
    Cattle: If there were "slipped" calves amongst the cattle one of the dead calves was taken and buried in a gap through which the cattle go. This was for good luck and to prevent the calves being slipped.
    Cock: If the cock comes to the door and faces in towards the house and crows this is a sign of good luck to the inmates. If his tail is towards the interior when he crows it bodes ill-luck.
    Curlews: When the curlews come close to the land in flight it foretells storm.
    Mares & Foals: If possible a mare was not to foal at whit. If this happens either the foal or the owner was to meet a violent death.
    Mrs Johnson