Scoil: Currin

An Corrán, Co. an Chabháin
Liam Ó Léighinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How the robin got a red breast. When our Lord was being crowned with thorns a robin came and started to pick the thorns off our Lord's head and a drop of our Lord's blood fell on the robin's breast. That is why the robin has a red breast.
    How our Lord escaped from herod's soldiers. When our Lord was trying to escape from Herod's soldiers he went into a gullet and a spider came and wove a web in front of the gullet and when the soldiers came they were going to look in the gullet and they thought he was not there when they saw the spiders web, and they went on.
    The origin of the fairies.
    When god was casting the rebellious angels out of heaven an angel spoke and said not to destroy the heavens. God said "let every thing be as it is", and some of the angels were in hell others in the sea and others on the land. It is said that the angels who remained on land were the origin of the fairie's
    Maura O' Neill
    Fardhroinn, Co. an Chabháin