Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

"Who is there"
    "The devil with a spear".
    "What do you want"
    "A colour". Then the devil (comes behind the persons back) shouts a colour and if anyone has the colour that is called she runs and the devil and the angel run after her. That is the way until every one's colour in the line is called. Then the one that gave the colours stands between both parties, the ones that are on the devils side and the ones that are on the angels side and they catch hold of each other and pull, which ever party does not fall wins the game.

This is the way "Blind man's Bluff" is played. There is a cap on a piece of cloth procured and it is put across the eyes of one of the children. Then he rest of the children follow her around and if she succeeds in catching any of them they have to wear the cover across their eyes and try to catch some of the children also. This game is also called "Dallig".

Hide and seek is a very nice game. The group of children that are going to play it divide themselves then one party goes away to hide and the others stay until they have time to be hidden. Then they go searching for them and if fiind them they go hide and the others search for them and so on.
    In summer time out on a nice green field the children usually play "Frog in the middle".
    Peggy Mc Govern