Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Supple Corrigan in Co Fermanagh long ago, and he commited a terrible crime some place above Enniskillen.
    The police were after him. He was supposed to be the best runner and jumper for miles around. He was surrounded on all sides by police and he could not escape unless he would jump some wall or river. There is a big river flowing by Enniskillen and it was over forty feet wide because there was a flood in it.
    He wanted a chance to escape so he did not know what to do. So one day when he was very near been captured he jumped the river and escaped. He jumped many other big walls also. But he was captured in the end and hanged, When he was dead the doctors operated on him to see if they could see any reason for him been so skilful. When the had operated on him, to their surprise there was wings on his heart.
    Jim A. Mc Govern
    Aisbheathach, Co. an Chabháin