Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    6. A headache is cured by getting a herb called Eagle Foot and squeezing it between the hands and smelling the scent of it. Eagle Foot is quite common around here.
    7. (a) Another plant called Chicken weed is roasted and applied hot to the neck as a cure for sore throat.
    (b) Salt is roasted on a pan and put in a woollen stocking and tied around the neck as another cure for sore throat.
    8. A cure for a sty on the eye is made by getting ten gooseberry thorns. Each of nine is pointed three times at the sore eye and thrown away. The tenth is thrown away without pointing it at the eye. Each time the thorn is pointed "In the name of the Father" etc. is said. One of the thorns is then thrown away and next day the same thing is done with eight thorns. Another thorn is then thrown away and the same thing sone the following day and every day until all the thorns are gone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha