Scoil: Alt an Chuilinn

Alt an Chuilinn, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in this area. The majority of the people lived in the south of the Parish. Then according as families grew up they began to reclaim the bogland in the mountains and formed fields and built houses according as they moved up the mountain. There are very few houses in ruins in this area.
    Great numbers of the people emigrated to America. In each family they endeavoured to send the eldest child to America. Then he earned money and brought the next eldest also. In this way each child or the majority of the children managed to get to America. Many of them amassed great fortunes there and helped those left at home. They alway endeavoured to return if possible to their native district.
    The land is very poor - mountainous and boggy. There are no woods in the area except a small plantation at "Glan Lodge" - a game keeper's house up in a glen on the mountain-side.